Friday, August 18, 2017

How can my child take a medicine while at school?

Indiana Code 34-30-14-2 states: If compliance with sections 3 and 4 of this chapter has occurred, a school administrator, teacher, or other school employee designated by the school administrator, after consultation with the school nurse, who in good faith administers:

1. a nonprescription medication in compliance with the written permission of the pupil‘s parent or guardian, except in the case of a life threatening emergency;

2. a legend drug (as defined in IC 16-18-2-199 and including injectable insulin) in compliance with the:
          A. written order of a practitioner; and
          B. written permission of the pupil‘s parent or guardian, except in the case of a life threatening
              emergency

3. a blood glucose test by finger prick in compliance with the written order of a practitioner; or

4. any combination of subdivisions (1) through (3); to a pupil is not liable for civil damages as a result of the administration except for an act or omission amounting to gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct. As added by P.L.1-1998, SEC.26.

The school will keep on file the written permission of a pupil‘s parent or guardian and the written order of a practitioner.

What this means is that no student may carry any medication or pills. All medication (even aspirin) must be brought to the nurse‘s quarters or office and be dispensed only from there.

1. Students needing ―over the counter medication (aspirin, Contact, etc.) must have the medication plus a note from their parent or guardian indicating their permission to take the drug, the amount, and how often it is to be taken.

2. Students needing to take prescription medication must have a note from their doctor, specifying the name of the student, the amount to be taken, and the time or frequency it is to be taken. This procedure is meant to protect both the students and the school.

3. A student who has an acute or chronic medical condition which may require medication on an emergency basis may possess and self-administer medication if the student‘s parent files an annual authorization that includes a written statement from the student‘s physician.

Login